Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    The Big Northeastern NPE
    Posts
    454
    OK, understanding that you all are not doctors (or maybe some of you are?) but that I need to make my own decisions about my health, what would you do with these results?

    Total Cholesterol: 281 mg/dL
    HDL Cholesterol: 54 mg/dL
    Cholesterol / HDL Ratio: 5.2
    LDL, Calculated: 205 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: 96 mg/dL
    Non-HDL Cholesterol: 227 mg/dL

    Doctor made it sound like I had major risk factors for a cardiac event based on these labs and wants me on 10mg/day of Crestor (statin) and 200mg of CoQ10.

    Age is 45, high blood pressure is managed to healthy range. Blood sugar and A1C are good. Have not exercised in eight weeks due to recurring gout flares, which are now being managed with allopurinol.

    What would you do?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Beyond The Wall
    Posts
    48,192
    OK...and I didn't even stay at a Holiday Inn....

    Divide your Triglycerides: 96 mg/dL by your HDL Cholesterol: 54 mg/dL. So 96/54 = 1.777

    Below 2 so its good. If I had those numbers I would do the following - and this is a brother talking to a brother and nothing more -

    1). Buy and Read -Cholesterol Clarity: What The HDL Is Wrong With My Numbers?

    2). Find a Doc that is current on his understanding and not simply parroting stuff from the 1980s. It sounds weird but I would look at docs that do the hormone stuff (T-replacement and such) as they tend to be more current and have a better understanding.

    3). LDL is a bit high, but likely not all bad (based on your ratio of less than 2). Nonetheless I would look at your diet and what you are eating. Are you heavy on carbohydrates (pasta, rice, potatoes, beer, etc.)? How much protein do you eat? What is your body fat level? Do you smoke? Drink to excess?

    Me, I would do a ton of research and get a second, third and fourth opinion, before taking ANY Statins.
    Gabriel Suarez

    Turning Lambs into Lions Since 1995

    Suarez International USA Headquarters

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    505
    Not a doctor, but worked with several doing clinical nutrition research for about 25 years now. Here's the numbers you want to shoot for:

    Total Cholesterol = Meaningless (unless it's well above 300)
    HDL = Above 55
    LDL = Below 120
    Triglycerides = Below 100
    HDL/Total Cholesterol = Above 24% (Below 10% is serious heart risk)
    Triglycerides/HDL = Below 2
    Triglycerides divided by 5 = VLDL (Should be around 20)

    So as Gabe said, you're good to go, aside from needing to get that LDL down. Less refined carbs - this will lower the LDL, and more exercise and coconut oil and olive oil in the diet - this will raise HDL. The doctor is insane if he wants to put you on a statin drug. You definitely need to find a competent doctor, one who's up to date with clinical nutrition. A good book (by a doctor) on this is:

    The Cholesterol Hoax
    by Sherry Rogers, MD

    Written in clear layman's terms and very, very informative.
    "Let him cut your skin, and you cut his flesh. Let him cut your flesh, and you cut his bones. Let him cut your bones, and you cut off his life."
    - Toshitsugo Takamatsu

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,237
    I AM a doctor. My advice is to listen to Gabe, but especially take a look at what you are eating. When evaluating diet, you have to be brutally honest with yourself. A food diary can help if you have difficulty with this.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Beyond The Wall
    Posts
    48,192
    The other thing guys is check additional things...specially as you age.

    Check T-levels because no matter what a bad ass you are, they will drop as you age.
    Check Thyroid panel as well - wasn;t an issue in hunter-gatherer world, but today it is.

    All these things can be made better with science. There are old school docs that want to help you age gracefully. Avoid those guys unless you look forward to shuffle board and walking canes. Find a doc that focuses on keeping you functional and in the fight into your eighties. And yes...pharmacological stuff will inevitably be involved in some of this but so what.
    Gabriel Suarez

    Turning Lambs into Lions Since 1995

    Suarez International USA Headquarters

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    The Big Northeastern NPE
    Posts
    454
    So, I figured I'd follow-up.

    I have now almost completed reading "Cholesterol Clarity" as suggested by Gabe. Very eye opening. It also lead me to some additional research, which agrees with all of the advice offered here.

    I think my doctor was correct on one point about my blood work - my cholesterol numbers are telling me that I am not as healthy as I was a year ago. And if I am honest with myself, that should not come as a surprise. In an effort to move out of downstate NY, my wife and I sold our home on Long Island last July, and have been living in a too small rental with our kids for this school year while we shopped for a new home in a more rural area. The stress levels have been off the charts, and my eating and exercise has suffered (though oddly, my business has grown as I've been more focused on accumulating cash for the move than ever). However, the cholesterol numbers are a symptom, not a cause, and I need to address the root causes.

    First off, I did not start taking the statins.
    Next, I have resumed exercising five days a week, up from once or twice that has been the unfortunate routine since last summer.
    Since it appears that my metabolism needs a serious reset, I have switched to a very strict low-card diet. I've been eating this way for about two weeks now, and I feel great. I additionally purchased a Keto-Mojo blood ketone and sugar meter so that I can really keep track of the effect various foods have on my chemistry. This morning when I woke I had blood ketones of 4.0 and blood glucose of 87. I'm pretty sure I'm quite keto adapted now!

    The net result of this so far is that I'm down about ten pounds since my first post about my blood work. While I'm sure much of that is water weight, and more than I would like to admit is muscle, it's nice to see results.

    Goals have been set: Reduce body weight to between 180 and 185 pounds (I'm 5'9'' and currently 199). Re-start Starting Strength to regain lost strength and muscle mass. Look better naked.
    When sucessful, I hope to be able to stop the blood pressure medication I was recently put on. (This I agreed with - BP was 150/90, which is no good for a 45 year old!)

    This summer I am moving and as a part of that move I will need to find new doctors. I'll be looking for one who is more up-to-date on all of this stuff, and who hopefully can deadlift more than me!

    Thanks for all of the advice.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    505
    There are plenty of safe nutritional supplements you can use to lower bad cholesterol as well. Kyolic aged garlic with lecithin for example, works wonders as do plant sterols, guggul (a medicinal resin used in Ayurvedic medicine), niacin (B6), curcumin (BCM-95 form is best) and of course omega-3 fish oils. There are a handful of supplements designed for lowering cholesterol that contains several of these. Excellent way to go.
    "Let him cut your skin, and you cut his flesh. Let him cut your flesh, and you cut his bones. Let him cut your bones, and you cut off his life."
    - Toshitsugo Takamatsu

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    505
    Gabe wrote:

    The other thing guys is check additional things...specially as you age.

    Check T-levels because no matter what a bad ass you are, they will drop as you age.
    Check Thyroid panel as well - wasn;t an issue in hunter-gatherer world, but today it is.

    All these things can be made better with science. There are old school docs that want to help you age gracefully. Avoid those guys unless you look forward to shuffle board and walking canes. Find a doc that focuses on keeping you functional and in the fight into your eighties. And yes...pharmacological stuff will inevitably be involved in some of this but so what.
    So very true! For anyone looking to read up more about boosting their testosterone naturally and how important it is, there's a really good book on the topic called Maximize Your Potency and Vitality by Dr. Jonathan Wright. Really great info there. Also, you can get a complete set of bloodwork that tests for just about everything from Direct Labs. They have a very comprehensive test called the Complete Wellness Profile or CWP:

    https://www.directlabs.com/OrderTest...S/Default.aspx

    It's $97 now, but every year towards the end of the year they mark it down to $59 (usually for the month of December). Sometimes they also add in additional tests at no cost, sometimes at a slightly higher price (the CWP with PSA is $129, for example). Well worth it! Each month they have a sale on different tests.
    "Let him cut your skin, and you cut his flesh. Let him cut your flesh, and you cut his bones. Let him cut your bones, and you cut off his life."
    - Toshitsugo Takamatsu

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    Hello all. I am reviving this old thread because I would like the tribe’s input.

    Last week my blood test showed the following results:

    Total cholesterol = 266
    Hdl = 56
    Ldl = 187
    Triglycerides = 114
    Hdl/Total Cholesterol = 21
    Trig/Hdl ratio = 2.03
    Trig/5 ratio = Vldl = 23
    Glucose = 102
    A1c = 5.3 (normal range, per the lab)
    Total Testosterone = >1500
    SHBG = 45
    Free Testosterone = unable to calculate, outside detection limit
    Thyroid Tsh 3d gen = 3.73 (normal range)
    Vitamin D = 100 (normal range)
    Psa = .336

    Last November my Testosterone Doctor said he might want me on statins if my cholesterol numbers do not come down. Instead, they have risen quite a bit.

    However, my ratios have improved since November.

    Also, I have been reading Cholesterol Clarity, after seeing it mentioned in this thread. I understand that total cholesterol is a pretty useless number, unless it is alot higher than mine.

    My concern is that I have been following a pretty strict paleo diet since last November, yet my total numbers have risen. I realize that some people react this way to a low carb diet, but it has my attention nonetheless.

    I have been using Testosterone cream from a compounding pharmacy for a year now. I did not like the shots, so I switched to cream. I use 200 mg per day, rubbing it into my upper arm.

    Since last November’s doctor appointment I have lost over 15 pounds. I now weigh 165/166. I am a 56 years old male. I workout hard 6 days per week with my 22 year old son, in our garage. We do a 3 day cycle of chest, legs/shoulders, back. Repeat. Rest on Sundays. We have followed this routine for almost a year.

    Last November my glucose was 123, basically prediabetic. Since then I have focused on cutting out sugar and carbs, increasing vegetables and protein.

    I will refuse statins tomorrow if my doctor recommends them. According to Cholesterol Clarity, my high total and high Ldl might be caused by my recent weight loss, stress (of which I have plenty), or even tooth decay.

    Does the tribe have any opinion why my total testosterone and Ldl might be so high?

    Thank you for reading this far

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    505
    Your total cholesterol is meaningless and not a concern. Your HDL is acceptable, though just barely (anything above 55 is good). LDL and triglycerides are high, so my first guess is too many high glycemic index carbs - cookies, mashed potatoes, potato chips, rice, etc. HDL/TOTAL ratio should be above 24%. Triglycerides/Total ration should be below 2. Your Triglycerides/5 ratio should be 20 or under. Glucose is high, should be more like 80. Were you fasted (12 hrs min) when they drew the blood? If not, that can change the results. If you were fasted, I'd say it's carbs, too many carbs, bad diet. That's the case 99% of the time. HbA1c is high despite being within "acceptable values". Should be around 4. Vitamin D is too high. Should be right around 80.

    The cream could be pushing your testosterone too high, especially if you applied it on the day of or before testing. It's not as stable as injections.

    Yeah, I agree, forgo statins. Total shit garbage drugs. You can far more safely fix your cholesterol numbers by changing your diet and also by using Kyolic Garlic with Lecithin (Formula 104), B-Vitamins (especially Niacin/B3)adn beta-sotosterol. A great book on cholesterol with all the info you need, is called the Cholesterol Hoax by Sherry Rogers, MD. Awesome resource and she writes it in plain English so it's easy to digest and has extensive footnotes.
    Last edited by Ghost1976; 03-10-2021 at 07:12 PM.
    "Let him cut your skin, and you cut his flesh. Let him cut your flesh, and you cut his bones. Let him cut your bones, and you cut off his life."
    - Toshitsugo Takamatsu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •