PDA

View Full Version : CBP Officer job announcement has re-opened



TrojanSkyCop1
10-15-2007, 07:19 PM
Feel free to email or PM me if y'all have further questions; good luck and happy hunting! :cool:
================================================== =======
Department: Department Of Homeland Security
Agency: U. S. Customs and Border Protection
Job Announcement Number: CBPO 08-01



CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION OFFICER


Salary Range: $28,862.00 - $35,752.00 per year
Open Period: Wednesday, October 17, 2007 to Wednesday, October 31, 2007
Series & Grade: GS-1895-05/07
Position Information: Full Time Excepted Service Permanent
Promotion Potential: 11
Duty Locations: Many vacancies - Throughout the Nation, US

Who May Be Considered: U.S. Citizens
Job Summary: This announcement is for nationwide locations.
Where are the positions located? Positions may be filled at any port throughout the United States (including Alaska and Hawaii) and Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands and Guam. Positions may be filled at any CBP port of entry within the states/locations listed on the page titled "Geographic Location Codes".
Who may apply: Open to all U.S. citizens.
Special Notes for this announcement:
1) If you registered under CBP Officer announcement CBPO 07-03 (for limited locations) and now want to change to one of the geographic locations listed in this announcement, you do not have to re-register under this announcement. You should notify, in writing, the Minneapolis Hiring Center, REX Unit-CBP, email address: deu.cbpo.nhc@dhs.gov (deu.cbpo.nhc@dhs.gov), and indicate the one (1) geographic location you want in your CBP Officer record.
2) If you are offered a CBP Officer position within the geographic location that was listed on your tentative offer letter and you decline the offer, you will have to wait until the next open period to re-apply.
3) If you took the CBP Officer examination within the last twelve months and received an eligible rating, your test results are still valid and you are not allowed to retest under this announcement.
4) If you took the CBP Officer examination and received an ineligible (IA) rating, you must wait one year from the date on your Notice of Results (test results) and the announcement must be open to registration.
5) If you took and passed the CBP Officer examination more than twelve months ago and wish to retest under this announcement, you must complete the entire registration. The higher test score will be used.
What types of positions are being filled? CBP Officer positions are full-time positions and are being filled under the Federal Career Intern Program (FCIP) appointing authority. The FCIP is a program that helps Federal agencies recruit talented individuals for entry-level government positions. FCIP appointments are designed with a 2-year internship, during which time you'll be learning the job and the organization, attending formal training programs and developing your skills. If your performance and conduct are satisfactory, your appointment will be made permanent at the end of the 2-year internship. The FCIP is an "excepted service" appointing authority.

TrojanSkyCop1
10-15-2007, 07:19 PM
Key Requirements:

Residency in the US for the last three years
US Citizenship
Medical Exam, Physical Fitness
Background Security Investigation
Drug Test Required

Major Duties:

U. S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The CBP Officer’s primary responsibility is to detect and prevent terrorists and weapons of mass destruction from entering the United States, while facilitating the orderly flow of legitimate trade and travelers. This requires enforcing laws related to revenue and trade, seizure of contraband, interdiction of agricultural pests and diseases, and admissibility of persons.


Qualifications:
You may qualify for the CBP Officer position based on education, experience, or a combination of both.
Experience Requirements for a GS-5 level: Applicants must have at least 3 years of general experience that required the ability to meet and deal with people and the ability to learn and apply a body of facts. Examples of such duties include explaining administrative requirements and procedures to others and screening forms to ensure that they are completed properly in accordance with requirements. These duties may have been performed in customer service, claims adjustment, information receptionist, assistant, aid, and secretarial/clerical positions. Positions involving lead and supervisory duties or operating a business should also have provided the required knowledge, skills and abilities. The performance of predominately typing, filing, copying, or messenger duties, or other purely mechanistic tasks, is not creditable as general experience, nor is experience in trades and crafts or equipment operator work.
Experience Requirements for a GS-7 level: Applicants must have one year of specialized experience that entailed performance of substantive duties in inspections work at borders, seaports, airports or other ports of entry and/or work involving preliminary screening of persons for entry and immigration status, or compliance/regulatory work. Inspections experience must have demonstrated the ability to apply specialized knowledge of the laws, regulations, and procedures for importing and exporting merchandise to and from the United States and/or law enforcement work at the local, State or Federal levels, which included dealing with persons suspected of entering the United States illegally. Compliance/regulatory work experience must have demonstrated the ability to collect, develop, and evaluate facts, evidence, and pertinent data in assessing compliance with or violations of laws, rules or regulations. Specialized experience is generally gained in the performance of the duties of the following kinds of positions in the private/public sectors: Inspector, Auditor, Analyst, Examiner, Administrator, and Investigator as well as some Technicians and Assistants.
Education: If applicants do not have the work experience described above, 4 years of study in any field leading to a bachelor's degree in an accredited college or university can be substituted and is fully qualifying for the GS-5 level. For the GS-7 level, one full academic year of graduate education, or a master's or higher degree is qualifying, or meeting the provisions of Superior Academic Achievement (SAA). See http://www.opm.gov/qualifications/SEC-II/s2-e5.asp#e4f (http://www.opm.gov/qualifications/SEC-II/s2-e5.asp#e4f) for information on SAA.
Education obtained from a foreign university or college is not creditable for qualification requirements unless it has been evaluated by a private foreign educational credential evaluation service (see http://www.naces.org/members.htm for a list of organizations that provide this evaluation service).
Combining qualifying experience and education: If you do not qualify based on experience or education alone, you may be able to qualify based on a combination of your experience and education. Follow the directions below in order to convert each to a percentage, and then add the percentages together to see if they total 100 percent. To determine your percentage of qualifying experience, you must divide your total number of months of qualifying experience by the required number of months of experience. The GS-5 level requires 36 months, and the GS-7 level requires 12 months of qualifying experience. To calculate your percentage of undergraduate education, divide your number of undergraduate semester hours by 120 or the number of quarter hours by 180. For GS-7, divide the number of graduate semester hours by 18, graduate quarter hours by 27, or by the school's definition of one year of graduate study. Finally, add your percentages of education and experience. The two percentages must total at least 100 percent for you to qualify under the combination of experience and education.
Citizenship/Residency Requirement: Applicants must be U.S. Citizens. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) also has a residency requirement for all applicants not currently employed by CBP. During the three (3) years prior to applying for this position, applicants must have: physically resided in the United States or its protectorates or territories (excluding short trips abroad, such as vacations); worked for the U.S. Government as an employee overseas in a Federal or military capacity; and/or been a dependent of a U.S. Federal or military employee serving overseas.

Exceptions may be granted to applicants if they can provide complete state-side coverage information required to make a suitability/security determination. Examples of state-side coverage information include: the state-side address of the company headquarters where the applicant's personnel file is located, the state-side address of the Professor in charge of the applicant's "Study Abroad" program, the church records for the applicant's overseas church missions, and/or the state-side addresses of anyone who worked or studied with the applicant while overseas. If selected for a position, applicants must provide this information when filing their application for employment.

Firearms: CBP Officers must qualify in the use of firearms after appointment, and will be required to carry firearms in the performance of their duties.

Mandatory Completion of Basic Training: CBP Officers must attend approximately 15 weeks of paid training at the CBP Academy at FLETC. Your time at the Academy will be spent attending formalized classroom training and a rigorous participatory training program. If you are not already involved in a physical fitness program, you may wish to begin exercising now to prepare yourself for the physical demands and requirements of training. Candidates selected for duty locations in Puerto Rico; Miami, Florida; or along the Southwest Border may receive an additional 6 weeks of Spanish language training. Failure to successfully complete the training may be grounds for mandatory removal from the position. For more information on training at FLETC, please visit the web site at www.FLETC.gov/ (http://www.fletc.gov/)

TrojanSkyCop1
10-15-2007, 07:21 PM
Language Ability: At some duty locations, the CBP Officers may be required to be proficient in reading, writing, and speaking a language other than English at the start of employment. For example, Spanish is required for duty locations along the Southwest Border, primarily in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona, Western and Southwestern Texas, as well as Miami, Florida; and Puerto Rico. Should you be selected for a position in a duty location that requires proficiency in Spanish, you will be required to either pass a Spanish language proficiency examination or attend a 6-week long Spanish immersion class, which you must pass. The 6-week program may extend your initial basic training at the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Academy at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center (FLETC) in Brunswick, Georgia. Other locations may also require fluency in Spanish or another language. During the registration process, you will be asked to identify any language(s) in which you are fluent.

Misdemeanor Crime of Domestic Violence: The CBP Officer is a weapon-carrying position. Any person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence cannot lawfully possess a firearm or ammunition. If you have been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, you are not qualified for this position. You will be required to certify whether you have ever been convicted of such an offense. Providing false or fraudulent information is criminally punishable by fine or imprisonment (Title 18, U.S.C., Section 1001).

Motor Vehicle Operation: CBP Officers must possess a valid automobile driver's license at the time of appointment.

Proof of Veterans' Preference: If you are tentatively selected and you claimed veterans' preference, you will be required to submit proof of eligibility (DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge) with the required application forms. Applicants claiming 10-point preference must also submit Standard Form 15, as well as the proof requested on the back of the Form.

Selective Service Registration: Prior to appointment, male applicants born after December 31, 1959, must certify that they have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under Selective Service law.

Written Test: A written test will be administered to all individuals who successfully complete the Internet registration process. The test is comprised of three sections (a) Logical and Quantitative Reasoning Skills, (b) Writing Skills, (c) an assessment of Experience and Achievement. Applicants must obtain a combined minimum rating of at least 70 on sections (a), (b) and (c). Test scores are good for one year. Applicants who take and fail the written test will not be able to retake the examination for 1 year; in addition, a CBP Officer announcement must be open to registration.

Video-Based Interview: An oral video-based interview (VBT) will be administered to all individuals who pass the written test and are conditionally selected. The examination takes about one-half hour and is evaluated by a team of CBP management officials. When you are administered the VBT, you will be filmed while responding to a set of videotaped scenarios. This film will later be viewed and evaluated. The test is rated on a pass/fail basis. Therefore, you will need to receive a "pass" rating to continue through the process. Approximately 6 weeks after you have been tentatively selected, you will receive a letter informing you of the date, time and location for your Video Based Interview. Successful Video Based Interview results are valid for three years. If you successfully completed the VBT within the past 3 years, you will not be scheduled for another VBT.

TrojanSkyCop1
10-15-2007, 07:22 PM
Step 5 - Pre-employment Process. In addition to completing Step 4, you must also undergo a drug test, medical examination, fitness test, and background investigation. These will be scheduled and completed as soon as possible.
Required Documents:
Your CBP Officer Test Admission Notice and Picture ID are needed for taking the written test. There are no required documents until you have been selected for a position. If you are selected for a CBP Officer position, you will be sent a tentative selection letter and forms to complete by a given deadline from the Minneapolis Hiring Center.
What To Expect Next:

We will be making selections for various locations on an as-needed basis.


The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, age, membership in an employee organization, or other non-merit factor.


Federal agencies must provide reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities where appropriate. Applicants requiring reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process should contact the hiring agency directly. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

Contact Information:

Bonita L. Kaseforth
Phone: (612) 467-7027
Fax: (612) 727-2225
Email: deu.cbpo.nhc@dhs.gov

Or write:
Minneapolis Hiring Center
BHW Fed Bldg
1 Federal Drive
Fort Snelling, MN 55111-4055
USA
Fax: (612) 727-2225

Rummy
10-15-2007, 09:27 PM
i thought FED jobs required poly's?

TrojanSkyCop1
10-15-2007, 09:53 PM
i thought FED jobs required poly's?

Apparently it's not an across-the-board rule; FWIW I didn't have to take a polygraph for my active-duty USAF Top Secret clearance either.