PDA

View Full Version : The Endo kit need a castle nut?



SergeantX
07-16-2016, 08:43 AM
Ive had the kit for a while and just fitted it to my G4G17 the blade isnt happy it keeps spinning around. Does it need a castle nut? Or am I missing some technique installing it?

Brent Yamamoto
07-16-2016, 08:48 AM
I put one on mine but it doesn't NEED it. Loctite the tube threads and the brace screw.

Bill Bond
07-16-2016, 06:02 PM
It is optional.
However I prefer it without one since it allows for a shorter overall length.

Blacked out
07-19-2016, 03:26 PM
I don't think it's needed either. Leave it off to make it smaller and loctite it. That's what I did and it doesn't move at all.

coastalcop
07-19-2016, 03:54 PM
If you are using a kak tube built for the shockwave then probably. Typical round tube just lock tite it

JaxJim
07-27-2016, 05:52 PM
I put a castle nut on mine and an endplate with a QD attachment point. A sling works great attached there in my opinion.

SergeantX
09-08-2016, 09:53 AM
Correct i have the Saurez Unit and I am very happy now that I installed a castle nut. Simple fix thanks.